Blue Crab

Scientific Name:Callinectes sapidus
Common Name(s):Blue Claw, Soft Shell Crab, Blue Swimming Crab
Season:Year-round
Similar Species:Stone Crab, Spiny Lobster Shrimp
Common Cooking Methods:

Bake, Blacken, Boil, Broil, Deep Fry, Grill, Sauté, Sear, Steam

Flavor:

Sweet, delicate and tender, versatile Mississippi Gulf Blue Crabs are delicious in a number of preparations. They can bring a touch of elegance to any recipe. And the fun doesn’t stop when whole steamed Mississippi Gulf Blue Crab is on the table so grab your mallet and get down to delicious.

Fact:

Mississippi Blue Crabs are harvested year-round with the most bountiful harvest occurring in the warm summer and fall months. Named for the light-blue tint on its claws, they have a thick shell that turns orange when cooked. Click her to Get Mississippi Gulf Blue Crab Recipe

Storage

Fresh: Fresh seafood should be well iced at all times. Store in the coldest part of your refrigerator and keep your refrigerator set below 40 degrees Fahrenheit.

Frozen: Mississippi Blue Crabmeat can be frozen for up to two months in a freezer kept below 0 degrees Fahrenheit. To thaw, place in the refrigerator for one day.

Cooked: Fresh-picked cooked Mississippi Blue Crabmeat can be kept 10–12 days from the packaged date. Once open, it’s best to use within one to two days.

Preparation and Cooking

When keeping and preparing fresh or thawed seafood, it is important to prevent bacteria from raw seafood from spreading to ready-to-eat food. Wash hands for at least 20 seconds with soap and water before and after handling any raw food. Once cooked, the flesh of finfish should be opaque and can separate easily with a fork.