Mississippi Gulf Brown Shrimp

Scientific Name:Penaeus aztecus
Common Name(s):Common Shrimp or Spring Shrimp
Season:Year-round
Peak Season:May–September
Similar Species:Blue Crab, Pink Shrimp, Rock Shrimp, Royal Red Shrimp, White Shrimp, Spiny Lobster
Common Cooking Methods:

Bake, Blacken, Boil, Broil, Deep Fry, Grill, Poach, Sauté, Sear, Steam

Flavor:

Mississippi Gulf Brown Shrimp have a strong, slightly salty taste with a pure 100%-natural flavor. Their taste is more distinct and their size is smaller than Mississippi Gulf White Shrimp.

Fact:

Mississippi Gulf Brown Shrimp get their name from their sandy-brown color. Interestingly, they can change their color to match the environment. They can be distinguished from other Mississippi Gulf Shrimp by the grooves on the back of their shells. Found in shallow waters, they bury themselves in the sand during the day to hide from predators. 

pink shrimp2

Mississippi Gulf Pink Shrimp

Scientific Name:Penaeus duorarum
Common Name(s):Spotted Shrimp or Grooved Shrimp
Season:Year-round
Peak Season:May–September
Similar Species:Blue Crab, Brown Shrimp, Rock Shrimp, Royal Red Shrimp, White Shrimp, Spiny Lobster
Common Cooking Methods:

Bake, Blacken, Boil, Broil,l Deep Fry, Grill, Poach, Sauté, Sear, Steam

Flavor:

Mississippi Gulf Pink Shrimp have a deliciously mild and sweet flavor and firm, tender meat. Easy-to-peel Mississippi Gulf Pink Shrimp are a great choice for boiling.

Fact:

The largest of Mississippi Gulf Shrimp species, Mississippi Gulf Pink Shrimp can grow up to 11 inches and live for up to 2 years. 

Mississippi Gulf White Shrimp

Scientific Name:Penaeus setiferus
Common Name(s):Common Shrimp, Prawn, Gray Shrimp, Lake Shrimp, Southern Shrimp
Season:Year-round peaking May–November
Similar Species:Blue Crab, Pink Shrimp, Brown Shrimp, Rock Shrimp, Royal Red Shrimp, Spiny Lobster
Common Cooking Methods:

Bake, Blacken, Boil, Broil, Deep Fry, Grill, Poach, Sauté, Sear, Steam

Flavor:

Mississippi Gulf White Shrimp feature a mild flavor and 100%-natural sweetness that make them an excellent ingredient for all of your favorite shrimp recipes. Prized for their large size, Mississippi Gulf White Shrimp meat is slightly more tender, and its shell easier to peel, than other types of shrimp.

Fact:

Mississippi Gulf White Shrimp have long antennas and smooth shells that help distinguish them from Mississippi Gulf Brown Shrimp and Mississippi Gulf Pink Shrimp. Mississippi Gulf White Shrimp have light gray bodies, greenish tails and a yellow band on their mid-sections. 

white-shrimp1

Purchasing

Fresh: Fresh Mississippi Gulf Shrimp should have flesh that is translucent and shiny with little or no odor. They should be refrigerated or displayed on a thick bed of fresh ice that is not melting (preferably in a refrigerated case or covered).

Frozen: Frozen Mississippi Gulf Shrimp should be in a container with no signs of damage or tampering. Do not buy frozen seafood if the package is open, torn or crushed on the edges. Avoid packages with signs of frost or ice crystals.

Storage

Fresh: Refrigerate raw Mississippi Gulf Shrimp in cling wrap or airtight containers in about 32 to 38 degrees Fahrenheit. It’s best to use fresh Mississippi Gulf Shrimp within one to two days from purchase.

Frozen: Place frozen Mississippi Gulf Shrimp in the freezer immediately after purchase, and keep the freezer at 0 degrees Fahrenheit or below. When freezing fresh Mississippi Gulf Shrimp, first twist off the heads, then place headless, shell-on shrimp in freezer bags with ice water. Be sure to expel all air and seal bags. Frozen Mississippi Gulf Shrimp maintain their quality for up to twelve months. To thaw frozen shrimp, refrigerate overnight. Cooked: Cooked Mississippi Gulf Shrimp can be refrigerated for about 3–4 days.

Preparation and Cooking

Cooked Mississippi Gulf Shrimp should have pearly and opaque flesh. When keeping and preparing fresh or thawed Mississippi Gulf Seafood, it is important to prevent raw seafood bacteria from spreading to ready-to-eat food. Wash hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds before and after handling raw foods.